Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how we use, collect and retain your personal data securely.  It also explains your rights over the personal data we hold about you.  We take the privacy of your personal data seriously and are committed to complying with relevant legal requirements relating to use of your data.  

All transactions are completely secure. Any details which you provide to us from which we can identify you are held and processed lawfully and in accordance with GDPR / Data Protection Act 2018.

What Information Do We Hold

The information that you provide to us:- Your name,  shipping address, billing address, telephone number, email address, order history (what we provided to you, when and where, what you paid, etc....)  Information about any device you have used to access our Services (such as your device’s make and model, browser or IP address) and also how you use our Services. If you use our website, we may try to identify when and how you use the website too.

How We Will Use Your Data

We will use your data to be able to provide you with and administer relevant services, and/or to respond to queries which you raise, as well as for other normal business purposes. These include:- Process Orders, Deliver Products, Take payment or give a refund, Help answer questions / queries.
Your data is used to provide insights about you as a customer, such as the products you purchase and how you shop online with us.  This also helps to develop ways to improve services and the presentation of the website.

We may wish to undertake limited direct marketing in the future.  This may be done electronically, or by post.  We may also like to tell you occasionally about offers/products that you may be interested in by direct e-mail.   No marketing communication will be issued without your permission. Marketing preference can be updated at any time by logging into your account or by emailing info@garryridsdale.com

Sharing Your Data

Your payment information is processed via third party eCommerce Payment Processors (currently Stripe & PayPal) which are integrated into our website and in accordance with such eCommerce Payment Processors’ terms and policies.  Your complete payment information is transferred securely to the eCommerce Payment Processors we agree to use.  Your detailed payment information is not stored by us, or website host,  "SquareSpace".

The data we collect from you is held on the secure servers of our website host "SquareSpace" as the Processor of your data.   This data can only be accessed by Garry Ridsdale acting as the Controller of your data.  We do not share your data with any third party

Right of Access To Personal Data

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you - referred to as ‘Subject Access’.   This request can be made verbally or in writing.  We are obliged to provide such information within one month and free of charge.  We may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us to complete the request.  If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it. If you would like to exercise these rights please contact us by email.  You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

Data Storage Limitation
We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for.   We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required.  Some Personal Data may be stored for longer periods purely for statistical purposes.
 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data that websites store on a device. Cookies can improve browsing experience because they help websites remember preferences and understand how people use different features.  We use Analytics and Performance cookies to collect information about how visitors interact with the website.  This provides information such as traffic sources, cart abandonment, visitor numbers, geographic data etc......  Cookies are also used to keep track of the contents of your shopping basket, to store delivery /shipping addresses and to store your details if you grant permission by creating an account.  They are also used after you have logged on as part of that process. You can block cookies in your browser at any time through the settings option.   If you block cookies you will be unable to place orders or benefit from the other features that use cookies.   

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We’ll amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.   This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25.05.2018.

If you have a question,  a complaint about this policy or the way in which your personal information is processed, please contact us at info@garryridsdale.com